The Barn Owl is a year-round
resident throughout much of the United States. Barn Owls prefer
open to semi-open habitats such as prairie, farmland, savannah,
marshland, and desert, but prefer the vicinity of farms and
towns. The Barn Owl will breed in all months except January in
North America. Our Barn Owl House provides plenty of space for
the female to raise her young and comes complete with wood
shavings for nesting material. Barn Owl houses should be mounted
10 feet or higher and away from human and ground predator reach.
Introducing the Hawk
Eye Nature Cam, a miniature marvel that brings full color,
real-time video action from the Great Out-of-doors right into the
Whether focused on owls or wrens raising their young in a
birdhouse, squirrels raiding the bird feeder, or hummingbirds
drinking nectar, the Hawk Eye Nature Cam shows you the real-time,
live action in bright, living color on your television.
Simply mount the Hawk Eye in a birdhouse, next to a feeder, or
anywhere you want to watch wildlife or horses and other
livestock, or pets, or . . . the possibilities are endless. Run
the camera's 100-foot cord into the house, plug it into the
television, then sit back, relax, and get ready to be astonished.
During the day the scene will be in bright, living color. When
the sun sets and the light begins to fade, the Hawk Eye's
infrared lights take over, bathing the area in invisible light
enabling you to continue watching in total darkness. There's even
a built-in microphone so you can hear bird calls and songs, the
wind and the rain, and all the other sounds of nature we so often
miss while cooped up inside. The Hawk Eye also comes with a
protective weather shield, so it can be used anywhere inside or
The Hawk Eye . . . it turns your birdhouse and backyard into an
entertainment center. The Hawk Eye is a color cam, with infrared
night vision, built in microphone, and a weather shield so it can
be used inside and out. Comes fully wired with 100' RCA (audio-,
video-in) cable. Although the image is color, be aware that
colors inside a birdhouse will be muted. (Bird house not
Barn Owl Range MapThe Barn Owl is perhaps the most widespread of all land birds, found on every continent except Antarctica and on many island groups. They occur in varying plumages across vast regions of the globe.
Barn Owls are primarily found in tropical latitudes, although some range into temperate regions. Thus they occur throughout the whole of Africa, with the exception of the Sahara and the Congo Basin, and in the Middle East, India, Southeast Asia, Australia and New Guinea. They occur from South America through Central America and the Caribbean to southern Canada, and throughout Europe. Barn Owls avoid mountainous areas, severe cold, deserts, and dense tropical rain forests.
Barn Owls hunt at night in open or semi-open country, quartering low over marshes, grasslands, and fields. During the course of a night, they may fly many miles and sometimes follow regular routes along fence lines, hedgerows, or the edges of wooded areas. Typically they fly with slow flaps alternating with glides. Broad wings and low wing-loading allow more buoyant flight than that of other owls. At times, they fly down upon prey from a stationary perch. The hearing ability of Barn Owls has been well studied, and it has been shown conclusively that they are able to capture prey in total darkness. Prey consists mostly of rodents, especially voles, but shrews, ground squirrels, rabbits, and other mammals may be taken, as well as limited numbers of lizards, frogs, insects, even fish.